Share
Go down
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:33 pm
Hello
Want to thank you for this amazing project, i allready print and  completed YOKE 95 % ordered wrong belts so now waiting only for that
Its very important to write some lines about  what parts have to be save like metal brackets from sidewinder ff2
and i can't find what is for 18 mm black printed gear?
Than how to disconect IR sensor from stick? Just to cover with comething or some on off switch?
Here is picture my FF yoke
Posts : 9
Join date : 2018-08-07
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:01 pm
do you have template of the cuts you had to make on the brackets?
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:19 pm
No but is actuali very easy to make line where is CUT, there is 2 dc motors and 2 brackets, FRONT dc motor and bracket you cut under hole bcs you need hole for roller
second dc engine and bracket you don't need that hole so cut before hole If you have bracket picture i can draw lines
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:24 am

avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:04 pm
Caldari wrote:Hello
Want to thank you for this amazing project, i allready print and  completed YOKE 95 % ordered wrong belts so now waiting only for that
Its very important to write some lines about  what parts have to be save like metal brackets from sidewinder ff2
and i can't find what is for 18 mm black printed gear?
Than how to disconect IR sensor from stick? Just to cover with comething or some on off switch?
Here is picture my FF yoke

My absolute pleasure!! Love your panel mate. Can you share some more pics perhaps? Wink
avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:08 pm
MrPharmer2012 wrote:do you have template of the cuts you had to make on the brackets?

Don't be afraid to use the 3Dprewiev tool. As you can see it can explain a lot about the assembly just by hiding or isolating different components as well as measuring anything you like;)
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:20 pm
Project on hold atm red front gear is trouble one to print.. her is with my Baron yoke 3d printed but is not done yet about 90 % and is gona be painted white
Posts : 9
Join date : 2018-08-07
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:00 pm
For the red gear did you epoxy it on like Jay stated or did you modify it. Did you design your yoke or is it available somewhere for purchase.
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:25 pm
i design one piece than modified another so its couple design and is not 100  % done there is cover  wich i make in middle right now and want to change those 2 blue covers (yes they gonna be white)
for another more plate model like original maybe this is gonna be option, there is no  file to purchase all other  3d files available on net  is just bed copies  and dont mach original this one is almost original

other my designs on Thinguniverse
https://www.thingiverse.com/Zenon/designs
and trim whells is on desk
https://forums.x-plane.org/uploads/monthly_2018_09/1588762481_Trimwheelinprogress.jpg.d41b7f93e75b8d4682953dd3bc65f220.jpg

I glue with epoxi but that didnt help actualy i just make gear thicker and now is working, now have to calibrate to HOme normal and than is done
Posts : 9
Join date : 2018-08-07
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:17 pm
Can you load the remixed gear files? I like your other designs very nice work. I hope to start my assembly soon I have all the parts I am just waiting for a part to arrive on my cnc to cut the box. about 1 week out per manufacure. Plus I need to use your pics posted above to cut the brackets.
Posts : 13
Join date : 2018-10-09
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:19 pm
Caldari,
would you mind to make a detailed list about all the screws, nuts and bolts needed ?
i checked Jay's thread but the post with the picture showing the type of screws seems uncomplete to me.
Thanks
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:44 pm
MrPharmer2012 wrote:Can you load the remixed gear files?  I like your other designs very nice work.  I hope to start my assembly soon I have all the parts I am just waiting for a part to arrive on my cnc to cut the box.  about 1 week out per manufacure.  Plus I need to use your pics posted above to cut the brackets.

https://ufile.io/47git
Posts : 13
Join date : 2018-10-09
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:00 am
Hi Guys,
can You check please ?

M6 x 20 round head 4 + 4 nuts
M4 x 16 round head 10 + 6 nuts
M5 x 16 Allen screw 16
M6 x 60 round Head 6 + 18 flanged nuts
M6 x 30 allen screw 1
thanks
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:41 am


Most problematic screw is that long screw to hold blu middle parts m6 x 60 button head bcs is hard to find in that size others is just normal standard, and if you buy more there is not big deal...

That m4 x 16 screw holding belt for both sides, actualy cant reach belt that have to be 20 mm BUT careful bcs if you screw to much you can brake plastic belt holder.
Think at there is inside small NUT so you must have 20 mm screw, than nut, THAN ON SIDE 16 MM.
Those  3 holding belt on both side

Than Big screw m 6 x 60 button head is some  more types i get realy good type wich have square part behind button part and that square part match hole in big triangle bearing holder, it must be industrial standard si FIT perfect... name is Button screw mushroom head cariage bolt
https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/GkkAAOSwjDZYkLmL/s-l300.jpg

Most Hose clamp is about 25 - 27 mm, but u must have 34 mm or more bcs others is not working to tight big wheel.

M4 x 16 on back part on side of roll sensor, must be there to separate sensor holder from Triangle bearing holder, bcs want to bend,  i guess not shure about that part of design.
avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:59 pm
Caldari wrote:


That m4 x 16 screw holding belt for both sides, actualy cant reach belt that have to be 20 mm

M4 x 16 on back part on side of roll sensor,  must be there to separate sensor holder from Triangle bearing holder,  bcs want to bend,   i guess not shure about that part of design.

The M4x16 needs to be 16mm not 20. What's holding the belt in place is just a ziptie. You simply feed the belt around the other M4 bolt, bend it back to clip its teeth together and wrap a ziptie around it.

The other M4 bolt at the back part is there to hold a little rubber band which is attached to the red potentiometer "triangular" cog wheel to eliminate any play in it.
avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:01 pm
Anyhow
I'm going to create separate thread "Instructions" where you'll find all you need (hopefully done today).
Posts : 13
Join date : 2018-10-09
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:27 pm
First of all thanks for the answers !
So as far i understood the "cutted" belt has to be closed with xip ties (good news as i really didn't understdand how was mounted)

As per the M6x60 so if I can find the M6x60 with a "square"
like this for example
(ebay Item 180966288288 - sorry ... seems i'm still not allowed to post esternal links)

i may get rid of one nut each as (if i'm not wrong) the nut is needed just to block the screw in the hole of the triangle part. Am i Wrong ?

@Jay, i bouth the Stainless Stell Rods with lenght of 350 mm .... hope will be fine

Thanks
avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:38 pm
Strale wrote:First of all thanks for the answers !
So as far i understood the "cutted" belt has to be closed with xip ties (good news as i really didn't understdand how was mounted)

As per the M6x60 so if I can find the M6x60 with a "square"
like this for example
(ebay Item 180966288288 - sorry ... seems i'm still not allowed to post esternal links)

i may get rid of one nut each as (if i'm not wrong) the nut is needed just to block the screw in the hole of the triangle part. Am i Wrong ?

@Jay, i bouth the Stainless Stell Rods with lenght of 350 mm .... hope will be fine

Thanks

I'm pretty sure you'll have to cut them down a little..
Give me some time and all will be answered. I'm currently working on the instruction part. Hopefully it will be online by this evening.

Jay
Posts : 22
Join date : 2018-09-25
View user profile

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:58 am
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h_8T1uEnuM

Some testing .. its about fine tune XPforce, i think plugin is not advanced like plugins for FSX but is working
avatar
Admin
Posts : 102
Join date : 2017-08-31
View user profilehttps://vrflightsim.wixsite.com/mysite

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

on Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:16 pm
Caldari wrote:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h_8T1uEnuM

Some testing ..  its about fine tune XPforce, i think plugin is not advanced like plugins for FSX but is working

XPForce is not that advanced yet but Jim (the developer) is very helpful guy and he listens to our opinion (unlike the other unnamed dev.)
Anyway, use the "dumper" or "friction" feature to stop the yoke dancing up and down when you let go..
Not even real aircraft controls overshoot like a spring loaded mechanism.  

Glad you made it work.
Just tidy up the wires a little Laughing

Jay
Sponsored content

Re: Here si my FF YOKE

Back to top
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum